Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-81 — General execution docket; when money judgment in county of defendant's residence creates lien against third parties without notice
Georgia § 9-12-81
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-81 (2026).
(a)The clerk of superior court of each county shall be required to keep a general execution docket in paper or electronic data base form.
(b)As against the interest of third parties acting in good faith and without notice who have acquired a transfer or lien binding the property of the defendant in judgment, no money judgment obtained within the county of the defendant's residence in any court of this state or federal court in this state shall create a lien upon the property of the defendant unless the execution issuing thereon is entered upon the execution docket. When the execution has been entered upon the docket, the lien shall date from such entry.