Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-67 — Revival of judgment against nonresident; service by publication
Georgia § 9-12-67
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-67 (2026).
If the defendant in judgment or other party to be notified resides outside this state, a dormant judgment may be revived against such defendant or his representative by such process as is issued in cases in which the defendant resides in this state, provided that the defendant in judgment or other party to be notified shall be served with scire facias by publication in the newspaper in which the official advertisements of the county are published, twice a month for two months previous to the term of the court at which it is intended to revive the judgment, which service shall be as effectual in all cases as if the defendant or person to be notified had been personally served.