Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-60 — When judgment becomes dormant; how dormancy prevented; docketing; applicability
Georgia § 9-12-60
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-60 (2026).
(a)A judgment shall become dormant and shall not be enforced:
(1)When seven years shall elapse after the rendition of the judgment before execution is issued thereon and is entered on the general execution docket of the county in which the judgment was rendered;
(2)Unless entry is made on the execution by an officer authorized to levy and return the same and the entry and the date thereof are entered by the clerk on the general execution docket within seven years after issuance of the execution and its record; or (3) Unless a bona fide public effort on the part of the plaintiff in execution to enforce the execution in the courts is made and due written notice of such effort specifying the time of the institution of the action or proceedings, the nature thereof, the names of the parties