Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-42 — Judgment no bar absent decision on merits
Georgia § 9-12-42
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-42 (2026).
Where the merits were not and could not have been in question, a former recovery on purely technical grounds shall not be a bar to a subsequent action brought so as to avoid the objection fatal to the first. For a former judgment to be a bar to subsequent action, the merits of the case must have been adjudicated.