Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-21 — Judgments transferable; status of transferee
Georgia § 9-12-21
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-21 (2026).
A person in whose favor a judgment has been entered or a person to whom a judgment has been transferred may bona fide and for a valuable consideration transfer any judgment to a third person. In all such cases the transferee of any judgment shall have the same rights and shall be subject to the same equities and to the same defenses as was the original holder of the judgment.