Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-18 — Right to confess judgment and appeal; where and when entered
Georgia § 9-12-18
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-18 (2026).
(a)Either party has a right to confess judgment without the consent of his adversary and to appeal from such confession without reserving the right to do so in cases where an appeal is allowed by law.
(b)No confession of judgment shall be entered except in the county where the defendant resided at the commencement of the action unless expressly provided for by law. The action must have been regularly filed and docketed as in other cases. However, a judge of a superior court or a magistrate may confess judgment in his own court.