Georgia Statutes
§ 9-12-116 — Effect of recognition of foreign-country judgments
Georgia § 9-12-116
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-12-116 (2026).
If the court in a proceeding under Code Section 9-12-115 finds that the foreign-country judgment is entitled to recognition under this article then, to the extent that the foreign-country judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, the foreign-country judgment is:
(1)Conclusive between the parties to the same extent as the judgment of a sister state entitled to full faith and credit in this state would be conclusive; and (2) Enforceable in the same manner and to the same extent as a judgment rendered in this state.