Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-69 — Execution; discovery in aid thereof
Georgia § 9-11-69
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-69 (2026).
Process to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be a writ of execution unless the court directs otherwise. In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor, or his successor in interest when that interest appears of record, may do any or all of the following:
(1)Examine any person, including the judgment debtor by taking depositions or propounding interrogatories;
(2)Compel the production of documents or things; and (3) Upon a showing of reasonable necessity, obtain permission from a court of competent jurisdiction to enter upon that part of real property belonging to or lawfully occupied by the debtor which is not used as a residence and which property is not bona fide in the lawful possession of another; in the manner provided in this chapter for such discovery m