Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-58 — Entry of judgment; judge's name to be typed, printed, or stamped after signature; filing of civil case disposition form
Georgia § 9-11-58
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-58 (2026).
(a)Signing. Except when otherwise specifically provided by statute, all judgments shall be signed by the judge and filed with the clerk. The signature of the judge shall be followed by the spelling of the judge's name and title legibly typed, printed, or stamped. The failure of the judgment to have the typed, printed, or stamped name of the judge shall not invalidate the judgment.
(b)When judgment entered. The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, with the fully completed civil case disposition form constitutes the entry of the judgment, and, unless the court otherwise directs, no judgment shall be effective for any purpose until the entry of the same, as provided in this subsection. As part of the filing of the final judgment, a civil case disposition form shall be f