Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-35 — Physical and mental examination of persons
Georgia § 9-11-35
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-35 (2026).
(a)Order for examination. When the mental or physical condition (including the blood group) of a party, or of a person in the custody or under the legal control of a party, is in controversy, the court in which the action is pending may order the party to submit to a physical examination by a physician or to submit to a mental examination by a physician or a licensed psychologist or to produce for examination the person in his custody or legal control. The order may be made only on motion for good cause shown and upon notice to the person to be examined and to all parties and shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, and scope of the examination and the person or persons by whom it is to be made.
(b)Report of examining physician or psychologist.
(1)If requested by the party aga