Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-34-1 — Civil actions for evidence seized in criminal proceedings
Georgia § 9-11-34-1
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34-1 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of Code Section 9-11-34 , in any civil action based upon evidence seized in a criminal proceeding involving any violation of Part 2 of Article 3 of Chapter 12 of Title 16, a party shall not be permitted to copy any books, papers, documents, photographs, tangible objects, audio and visual tapes, films and recordings, or copies or portions thereof.