Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-34 — Production of documents and things and entry upon land for inspection and other purposes; applicability to nonparties; confidentiality
Georgia § 9-11-34
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-34 (2026).
(a)Scope. Any party may serve on any other party a request:
(1)To produce and permit the party making the request, or someone acting on his behalf, to inspect and copy any designated documents (including writings, drawings, graphs, charts, photographs, phono-records, and other data compilations from which information can be obtained, translated, if necessary, by the respondent through detection devices into reasonably usable form), or to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of subsection (b) of Code Section 9-11-26 and which are in the possession, custody, or control of the party upon whom the request is served; or (2) To permit entry upon designated land or other property in the possession or control of the party upon