Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-29-1 — When depositions and other discovery material must be filed with court; custodian until filing; retention of depositions and other discovery materials
Georgia § 9-11-29-1
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-29-1 (2026).
(a)Depositions and other discovery material otherwise required to be filed with the court under this chapter shall not be required to be so filed unless:
(1)Required by local rule of court;
(2)Ordered by the court;
(3)Requested by any party to the action;
(4)Relief relating to discovery material is sought under this chapter and said material has not previously been filed under some other provision of this chapter, in which event copies of the material in dispute shall be filed by the movant contemporaneously with the motion for relief; or (5) Such material is to be used at trial or is necessary to a pretrial or posttrial motion and said material has not previously been filed under some other provision of this chapter, in which event the portions to be used shall be filed with the cler