Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-26-1 — Deposition from officers; protective orders
Georgia·Title 9
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Officer" means a current or former high-ranking officer of an organization with unique and extensive scheduling demands or responsibilities.
(2)"Organization" includes any governmental entity and any other organization, public or private, that is large and complex.
(b)Good cause for a protective order to prohibit the deposition of an officer may be shown by proof that such person is an officer and lacks unique personal knowledge of any matter that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action.
(c)The party or person seeking a protective order has the burden of establishing the factors provided under subsection (b) of this Code section.
(d)Good cause for a protective order shall not be deemed shown where the party seeki