Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-16 — Pretrial procedure; formulating issues; order; calendar
Georgia § 9-11-16
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-16 (2026).
(a)Upon the motion of any party, or upon its own motion, the court shall direct the attorneys for the parties to appear before it for a conference to consider:
(1)The simplification of the issues;
(2)The necessity or desirability of amendments to the pleadings;
(3)The possibility of obtaining admissions of fact and of documents which will avoid unnecessary proof;
(4)The limitation of the number of expert witnesses; and (5) Such other matters as may aid in the disposition of the action.
(b)The court shall make an order which recites the action taken at the conference and the agreements made by the parties as to any of the matters considered and which limits the issues for trial to those not disposed of by admissions or agreements of counsel. The order, when entered, controls the subse