Georgia Statutes
§ 9-11-11 — Signing of pleadings; when verification required; rule abolished
Georgia § 9-11-11
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11 (2026).
(a)Every pleading of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name, whose address shall be stated. A party who is not represented by an attorney shall sign his pleading and state his address. The signature of an attorney constitutes a certificate by him that he has read the pleading and that it is not interposed for delay.
(b)Except when otherwise specifically provided by rule or statute, pleadings need not be verified or accompanied by affidavit.
(c)The rule in equity that the averments of an answer under oath must be overcome by the testimony of two witnesses or of one witness sustained by corroborating circumstances is abolished.