Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-91 — Grounds for exercise of personal jurisdiction over nonresident
Georgia § 9-10-91
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91 (2026).
A court of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident or his or her executor or administrator, as to a cause of action arising from any of the acts, omissions, ownership, use, or possession enumerated in this Code section, in the same manner as if he or she were a resident of this state, if in person or through an agent, he or she:
(1)Transacts any business within this state;
(2)Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act;
(3)Commits a tortious injury in this state caused by an act or omission outside this state if the tort-feasor regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consu