Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-5 — Charges to be written out on request; exception; filing of written charges; copies
Georgia § 9-10-5
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-5 (2026).
(a)The judges of the superior, state, and city courts, when counsel for either party requests it before argument begins, shall write out their charges and read them to the jury; and it shall be error to give any other or additional charge than that so written and read; provided, however, that this Code section shall not apply when there is an official court reporter in attendance thereon who records the full charge of the trial judge in the case upon the direction of the court.
(b)In any civil action, upon motion by a party, upon request by the jury, or sua sponte, a judge of a superior, state, or city court is authorized, but shall not be required, to reduce all of the charge to the jury to writing and send all of the charge so reduced to writing out with the jury during its deliberatio