Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-31 — Actions against certain codefendants residing in different counties; pleading requirements; application
Georgia § 9-10-31
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-31 (2026).
(a)The General Assembly finds that Paragraph IV of Section II of Article VI of the Georgia Constitution permits a trial and entry of judgment against a resident of Georgia in a county other than the county of the defendant's residence only if the Georgia resident defendant is a joint obligor, joint tort-feasor, joint promisor, copartner, or joint trespasser.
(b)Subject to the provisions of Code Section 9-10-31.1 , joint tort-feasors, obligors, or promisors, or joint contractors or copartners, residing in different counties, may be subject to an action as such in the same action in any county in which one or more of the defendants reside.
(c)In any action involving a medical malpractice claim as defined in Code Section 9-9-60 , a nonresident defendant may require that the case be transfe