Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-185 — Prejudicial statements by counsel; prevention by court; rebuke of counsel and instruction to jury; mistrial
Georgia § 9-10-185
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-185 (2026).
Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds. In its discretion, the court may order a mistrial if the plaintiff's attorney is the offender.