Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-167 — Continuance in discretion of court; countershowing to motion for continuance
Georgia § 9-10-167
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-167 (2026).
(a)All applications for continuances are addressed to the sound legal discretion of the court and, if not expressly provided for, shall be granted or refused as the ends of justice may require.
(b)In all cases the presiding judge may, in his discretion, admit a countershowing to a motion for a continuance and, after a hearing, may decide whether the motion shall prevail.