Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-160 — Continuance for absence of witness; what application to show
Georgia § 9-10-160
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-160 (2026).
All applications for continuances upon the ground of the absence of a witness shall show to the court:
(1)That the witness is absent;
(2)That he has been subpoenaed;
(3)That he does not reside outside of the state;
(4)That his testimony is material;
(5)That the witness is not absent by the permission, directly or indirectly, of the applicant;
(6)That the applicant expects he will be able to procure the testimony of the witness at the next term of the court;
(7)That the application is not made for the purpose of delay but to enable the party to procure the testimony of the absent witness; and (8) The facts expected to be proved by the absent witness.