Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-155 — Grounds for continuance - Illness or absence of counsel; oath of party
Georgia § 9-10-155
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-155 (2026).
The illness or absence, from providential cause, of counsel where there is but one, or of the leading counsel where there are more than one, shall be a sufficient ground for continuance, provided that the party making the application for a continuance will swear that he cannot go safely to trial without the services of the absent counsel, that he expects his services at the next term, and that the application is not made for delay only.