Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-154 — Grounds for continuance - Party providentially prevented from attendance; statement of counsel
Georgia § 9-10-154
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-154 (2026).
If either party is providentially prevented from attending the trial of a case, and the counsel of the absent party will state in his place that he cannot go safely to trial without the presence of the absent party, the case shall be continued, provided the continuances of the party have not been exhausted.