Georgia Statutes
§ 9-10-152 — Grounds for continuance - Attendance at meeting of Board of Human Services or Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities
Georgia § 9-10-152
Title9
O.C.G.A. § 9-10-152 (2026).
Should any member of the Board of Human Services or the Board of Behavioral Health and Developmental Disabilities be engaged, at the time of any meeting of the board, as counsel or party in any case pending in the courts of this state and should the case be called for trial during the regular session of the board, the absence of the member to attend the session shall be good ground for a postponement or a continuance of the case until the session of the board has come to an end.