Georgia Statutes
§ 8-4-8 — Acquisition and development of lands not within blighted areas
Georgia § 8-4-8
Title8
O.C.G.A. § 8-4-8 (2026).
(a)Upon a determination, by resolution, of the governing body of the city in which such land is located that the acquisition and development of undeveloped vacant land, not within a blighted area, is essential to the proper clearance or redevelopment of blighted areas or a necessary part of the general slum clearance program of the city, the acquisition, planning, preparation for development, or disposal of such land shall constitute a redevelopment project which may be undertaken by the authority in the manner provided in this chapter. The determination by the governing body shall not be made until such body finds that there is a shortage of decent, safe, and sanitary housing in the city; that such undeveloped vacant land will be developed for predominantly residential uses; and that the