Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-109-1 — Exceptions from part; audit of compliance of local governmental units
Georgia § 8-2-109-1
Title8
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-109-1 (2026).
(a)This part shall not apply to elevators located on vehicles operating under the rules of other state or federal authorities and used for carrying passengers or freight.
(b)This part shall not apply to any single-seat, single-passenger chairlift located in a building owned and operated by an incorporated or unincorporated nonprofit organization organized and operated exclusively for educational, religious, charitable, or other eleemosynary purposes.
(c)Any county, municipality, or other political subdivision which adopts the minimum rules and regulations as provided in Code Section 8-2-105 shall be audited on a semiannual basis for compliance by the office; and any laws, ordinances, or resolutions in conflict with this part shall be void and of no effect.