Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-112 — Inspection and approval of industrialized buildings by commissioner or local government; modifications prohibited; costs; adoption of rules
Georgia § 8-2-112
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-112 (2026).
(a)(1) An industrialized building manufactured after the effective date of the rules adopted pursuant to Code Section 8-2-113 which is sold, offered for sale, or installed within this state must bear the insignia of approval issued by the commissioner.
(2)This Code section shall not apply to industrialized buildings which are inspected and approved by a local government which has jurisdiction at the site of installation and which are inspected at the place of and during the time of manufacture in accordance with standards established by the commissioner. The cost of the inspection shall be borne by the manufacturer. The commissioner shall be notified of the installation of all such buildings in a manner as the commissioner shall prescribe by rule.
(b)(1) All industrialized buildings and