Georgia Statutes
§ 8-3-217 — Civil actions by aggrieved persons
Georgia § 8-3-217
O.C.G.A. § 8-3-217 (2026).
(a)(1) An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate superior court not later than two years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this article, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach of a conciliation agreement.
(2)The computation of such two-year period shall not include any time during which an administrative proceeding under this article was pending with respect to a complaint or charge under this article based upon such discriminatory housing practice. This paragraph does not apply to actions arising from a breach of a conciliation agreement.
(3)An aggrieved person may commence a