Georgia Statutes
§ 8-3-215 — Appeal from order of administrative law judge; attorney's fees and costs
Georgia § 8-3-215
Title8
O.C.G.A. § 8-3-215 (2026).
(a)Any party to a hearing before the administrative law judge may appeal any adverse final order of the administrative law judge by filing a petition for review in the Superior Court of Fulton County within 30 days of the issuance of the final order. The administrative law judge shall not be a named party. The administrator must be served with a copy of the petition for review. Within 30 days after the petition is served on the administrator, the administrator shall forward to the court a certified copy of the record of the hearing before the administrative law judge, including the transcript of the hearing before the administrative law judge and all evidence, administrative pleadings, and orders, or the entire record if no hearing has been held. For good cause shown, the court may requir