Georgia Statutes
§ 8-3-204 — Discrimination in residential real estate related transactions; appraisals
Georgia § 8-3-204
O.C.G.A. § 8-3-204 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term "residential real estate related transaction" means any of the following:
(1)The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance:
(A)For purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or (B) Secured by residential real estate; or (2) The selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.
(b)It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
(c)Nothing in this article shall be construed to proh