Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-37 — Stays of action for failure to comply
Georgia § 8-2-37
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-37 (2026).
If a claimant files an action without first complying with the requirements of this part, on application by a party to the action, the court or arbitrator shall stay the action until the claimant has complied with the requirements of this part. To the extent that the action includes a cause of action for damages due to personal injury or death, such cause of action shall not be subject to stay pursuant to this Code section.