Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-35 — Legislative findings
Georgia § 8-2-35
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-35 (2026).
The legislature finds, declares, and determines that Georgia needs an alternative method to resolve legitimate construction disputes that would reduce the need for litigation while adequately protecting the rights of homeowners. The legislature declares that an effective alternative dispute resolution mechanism in certain construction defect matters should involve the claimant filing a notice of claim with the contractor that the claimant asserts is responsible for the defect and providing the contractor with the opportunity to resolve the claim without litigation.