Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-24-1 — Review of denial of proposed amendment, modification, or new provision to code
Georgia § 8-2-24-1
Title8
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-24-1 (2026).
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (d) of Code Section 8-2-24 , when any party has proposed an amendment, modification, or new provision to a state minimum standard code and the same has not received a favorable recommendation by the advisory committee, the aggrieved party may within 30 days after notification by the department of the advisory committee's action file an appeal with the board. Not more than 60 days after receiving such appeal, the board shall make a determination whether to deny the appeal or to review the proposed amendment, modification, or new provision and make a determination on the same pursuant to Code Section 8-2-23 .