Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-222 — Immunity of state and local entities; liability of property owner or user
Georgia § 8-2-222
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-222 (2026).
Nothing in this article shall be construed to constitute a waiver of the sovereign immunity of the state or any officer or employee thereof in carrying out the provisions of this article. Further, no action shall be maintained against the state, any municipality, county, or any duly authorized elected or appointed officer or duly authorized employee thereof, for damages sustained as a result of any fire or hazard covered by this article by reason of inspection or other action taken or not taken pursuant to this article. Nothing in this article shall be construed to relieve any property owner or lessee or person in charge thereof from any legal duty, obligation, or liability incident to the ownership, maintenance, or use of such property.