Georgia Statutes
§ 8-2-183 — Status of home as part of real property
Georgia § 8-2-183
O.C.G.A. § 8-2-183 (2026).
(a)When a Certificate of Permanent Location has been properly filed with the clerk of superior court, a certified copy of the Certificate of Permanent Location is properly filed with the commissioner, and the certificate of title is surrendered, the home shall become for all legal purposes a part of the real property on which it is located. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the home shall be subject to transfer by the owner of the real property, subject to any security interest in the real property and subject to foreclosure of any such interest, in the same manner as and together with the underlying real property.
(b)When a home has become a part of the real property as provided in this part, it shall be unlawful for any person to remove such home from the real property