Georgia Statutes
§ 53-4-31 — Definitions
Georgia § 53-4-31
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-4-31 (2026).
(a)A joint will is one will signed by two or more testators that deals with the distribution of the property of each testator. A joint will may be probated as each testator's will.
(b)Mutual wills are separate wills of two or more testators that make reciprocal dispositions of each testator's property.