Georgia Statutes
§ 53-1-5 — Right of individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill to inherit
Georgia § 53-1-5
Title53
O.C.G.A. § 53-1-5 (2026).
(a)An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill or procures the killing of another individual forfeits the right to take an interest from the decedent's estate, including, but not limited to, the right to recover under Code Sections 19-7-1 , 51-4-2 , or 51-4-4 , and to serve as a personal representative or trustee of the decedent's estate or any trust created by the decedent. For purposes of this Code section, the killing or conspiring to kill or procuring another to kill is felonious and intentional if the killing would constitute murder or felony murder or voluntary manslaughter under the laws of this state.
(b)An individual who forfeits the right to take an interest from a decedent's estate by virtue of this Code section forfeits the right to take any int