Georgia Statutes
§ 48-5-18 — Time for making tax returns
Georgia § 48-5-18
Title48
O.C.G.A. § 48-5-18 (2026).
Each tax commissioner and tax receiver shall open his or her books for the return of real or personal property ad valorem taxes on January 1 and shall close those books on April 1 of each year.