Georgia Statutes
§ 48-11-12 — Assessment of deficiencies and penalties for incorrect reports, nonpayment of tax, or purchase of insufficient stamps; assumption of illegal sale absent evidence to contrary; penalty for deficiency due to fraud
Georgia § 48-11-12
O.C.G.A. § 48-11-12 (2026).
(a)(1) The commissioner shall assess a deficiency and may assess a penalty of 10 percent of the deficiency if, after an examination of the invoices, books, and records of a licensed distributor or dealer or of any other information obtained by the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized agents, the commissioner determines that:
(A)The report of the licensed distributor or dealer is incorrect;
(B)The licensed distributor or dealer has not paid the tax in accordance with the alternate regulations promulgated by the commissioner under Code Section 48-11-3 ; or (C) The licensed distributor or dealer has not purchased sufficient stamps to cover such licensed distributor's or dealer's receipts for sales or other disposition of unstamped cigarettes or loose or smokeless tobacco and nonta