Georgia Statutes
§ 45-19-29 — Unlawful practices generally
Georgia·Title 45
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
(1)To fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to the individual's compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of such individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age;
(2)To limit, segregate, or classify his employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect an individual's status as an employee because of such individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age; or (3) To hire, promote, advance, segregate, or affirmatively hire an individual solely because of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age, bu