Georgia Statutes
§ 44-9-7 — Effect of sale of property for taxes or assessments on easements or rights of way
Georgia § 44-9-7
O.C.G.A. § 44-9-7 (2026).
No sale of real property under a fi. fa. for taxes or under a fi. fa. for any assessment for improvements shall extinguish or affect any easement or right of way in, over, under, or across said real property, which easement or right of way was created by an operation of law or by an express grant; provided, however, that an easement or right of way created by an express grant must be recorded prior to the recording of the fi. fa. for taxes or assessment for improvements under which the real property subject to the easement or right of way was sold.