Georgia Statutes
§ 44-9-59 — Obstructions; proceedings for removal; petition; rule nisi; order; appeal; fees
Georgia § 44-9-59
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-9-59 (2026).
(a)In the event the owner or owners of land over which a private way may pass or any other person obstructs, closes up, or otherwise renders the private way unfit for use, the party or parties injured by the obstructions or other interference may petition the judge of the probate court in the county where the private way has been in use to remove the obstructions; and, upon the petition being filed, the judge shall issue a rule nisi directed to the party or parties complained against calling upon the offending parties to show cause why the obstructions should not be removed and the free use of said private way reestablished. The rule shall be served by the sheriff or his deputy at least three days before the day set for the hearing; and when the day arrives the judge shall proceed to hear