Georgia Statutes
§ 44-8-1 — Ownership of running water; right to divert or adulterate water
Georgia § 44-8-1
O.C.G.A. § 44-8-1 (2026).
Running water belongs to the owner of the land on which it runs; but the landowner has no right to divert the water from its usual channel nor may he so use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next owner.