Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-9 — Estoppel to dispute landlord's title or attorn to another
Georgia § 44-7-9
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-9 (2026).
The tenant may not dispute his landlord's title or attorn to another claimant while he is in actual physical occupation, while he is performing any active or passive act or taking any position whereby he expressly or impliedly recognizes his landlord's title, or while he is taking any position that is inconsistent with the position that the landlord's title is defective.