Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-52 — When tender of payment by tenant serves as complete defense
Georgia § 44-7-52
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-52 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, within seven days of the day the tenant was served with the summons pursuant to Code Section 44-7-51 , all rents allegedly owed plus the cost of the dispossessory warrant. Such a tender shall be a complete defense to the action; provided, however, that a landlord is required to accept such a tender from any individual tenant after the issuance of a dispossessory summons only once in any 12 month period.
(b)If the court finds that the tenant is entitled to prevail on the defense provided in subsection (a) of this Code section and the landlord refused the tender as provided under subsection (a) of this Code section, the court shall issue