Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-4 — Local ordinances relating to security of premises occupied by tenants; cumulative effect of this Code section
Georgia § 44-7-4
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-4 (2026).
(a)Municipalities and counties may establish by local ordinance minimum security standards not in conflict with applicable fire codes to prevent the unauthorized entry of premises occupied by a tenant as a dwelling place and may require landlords to comply with such standards.
(b)This Code section shall be cumulative to and shall not prohibit the enactment of other general and local laws, rules and regulations of state or local agencies, and local ordinances on this subject.