Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-24 — Establishment of a prima-facie case of retaliation by tenant against landlord; elements; exception; remedies; rebuttable defense
Georgia § 44-7-24
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-24 (2026).
(a)A residential tenant establishes a prima-facie case of retaliation by demonstrating that he or she took an action under subsection (b) of this Code section relating to a life, health, safety, or habitability concern and by demonstrating that his or her landlord took an action under subsection (c) of this Code section.
(b)Elements of a prima-facie case under this Code section include that a tenant:
(1)In good faith exercised or attempted to exercise against a landlord a right or remedy granted to such tenant by contract or law;
(2)Gave a landlord a notice to repair or exercise a remedy under this chapter;
(3)Complained to a governmental entity responsible for enforcing building or housing codes or a public utility, and the tenant:
(A)Claims a building or housing code violation or u