Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-23 — Termination of residential lease after issuance of civil or criminal family violence order or civil or criminal stalking order; notice; occupancy, waiver or modification prohibited
Georgia § 44-7-23
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-23 (2026).
(a)As used in this Code section, the term:
(1)"Civil family violence order" means:
(A)Any protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 19, provided that such order is accompanied by a police report showing a basis for such order.
(2)"Civil stalking order" means:
(A)Any protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-5-94 , provided that the respondent was present or had notice of the hearing that resulted in the issuance of such order; or (B) Any ex parte temporary protective order issued pursuant to Code Section 16-5-94 , provided that such o