Georgia Statutes
§ 44-7-2 — Parol contract creating landlord and tenant relationship; certain provisions prohibited; effect of provision for attorney's fees
Georgia § 44-7-2
Title44
O.C.G.A. § 44-7-2 (2026).
(a)Contracts creating the relationship of landlord and tenant for any time not exceeding one year may be by parol.
(b)In any contract, lease, license agreement, or similar agreement, oral or written, for the use or rental of real property as a dwelling place, a landlord or a tenant may not waive, assign, transfer, or otherwise avoid any of the rights, duties, or remedies contained in the following provisions of law:
(1)Code Section 44-7-13 , relating to the duties of a landlord as to repairs and improvements;
(2)Code Section 44-7-14 , relating to the liability of a landlord for failure to repair;
(3)Ordinances adopted pursuant to Code Section 36-61-11 ;
(4)Article 3 of this chapter, relating to proceedings against tenants holding over;
(5)Article 4 of this chapter, relating to distr